Event

The Heart of it All

Event can be found in our product range between »small« like Easy and »large« like Jumbrella. It was designed for our customers, who prefer a large-size parasol at a fair price but don’t need the variety of features or combination possibilities offered with Jumbrella. Event is our entry-level model with our maintenance-free servo mechanism for opening and closing. Due to its steeper angle, in comparison to other models, this parasol is suited perfectly for advertising purposes. The printing on the parasol’s membrane is clearly visible from every angle, thereby ensuring optimal advertising presence.

  • 9 different standard sizes of the textile membranes from 6,25 m2 to 19 m2
  • Round and square models
  • Elegant lightweight
  • Low price despite professional features
  • Maintenance-free servo mechanism for trouble-free opening and closing
  • Energy efficient handling with the servo-mechanism
  • Optimal fabric tension due to handle with spring buckle
  • Telescopic opening and closing for increased ground clearance
  • No loose functional parts like ropes, cranks or connectors
  • Standard frame in traffic white | RAL 9016, glossy finish

+ show more

  • Membranes made of 100% polyester with a choice between two different grades of textile fabrics: betex®05 or swela Outguard 393
  • Large, contemporary selection of colors
  • Absolutely waterproof
  • Highest UV-protection UPF 50+
  • Numerous possibilities for printing on the textile membranes and/or valances
  • Short delivery times, fast spare parts delivery, lifelong spare parts supply
  • Optional impact protection

- show less

Bahama Event Produktbild
Bahama Event Produktbild

Product Information

Textile Membranes

No matter your choice of fabric, the resulting textile membranes combine all the attributes of a durable and sustainable product. These include next to the high-quality appearance numerous technical functions.

Brand Name: betex®05 | Fabric exclusively crafted for Bahama


100% Polyester fabric with top transparent coating


Grammage of approx. 200 g/m2


Highest sun protection factor UPF 50+, protects against harmful UV radiation (exception: snow 9577)


High degree of fabric lightfastness (i.e. fading) (DIN EN ISO 105-B02 Class ≥ 6–7)


High waterproofness, pressure resistance (DIN EN 20811, ISO 811 | Water column ≥ 100 mbar, 1.000 mm)


Low moisture absorption, dries quickly


High temperature resistance (DIN 53361 from -30°/+90°C)


Excellent friction resistance (DIN EN ISO 105-x12 | Class ≥ 4–5)


High tear resistance due to high thread count


Durable, tailor-made and dimensionally stable with perfect membrane tension


+ show more

Sustainable and environmentally friendly fabrics with the OEKO-TEX 100 Standard, Class 1


Exchangeable and washable, one-piece membranes


25 contemporary colors according to the color chart


- show less

Brand Name: swela Outguard 393


100% Polyester fabric with top transparent coating


Grammage of approx. 190 g/m2


Highest sun protection factor UPF 50+, protects against harmful UV radiation


+ show more

High degree of fabric lightfastness (i.e. fading) (DIN EN ISO 105-B02 Class ≥ 6–7)


High waterproofness, pressure resistance (DIN EN 20811, ISO 811 | Water column > 200 mbar, 2.000 mm)


Excellent friction resistance (DIN EN ISO 105-x12 | Class ≥ 4–5)


Sustainable and environmentally friendly fabrics with the OEKO-TEX 100 Standard, Class 4


Exchangeable and washable, one-piece membranes


15 contemporary colors according to the color chart for swela Outguard 393


- show less

Umbrella Frame

The difference may not be obvious at first sight: but it is easier to stand on two legs. For this reason, the large-size parasols from Bahama have an inner and an outer pole that optically come together to form one. Better sturdiness also means better stability and the corresponding safety.

Center Pole with Outer and Inner Pole


Octagonal, extruded hollow aluminum profile


Pole diameter approx. 73 mm


Wall thickness approx. 1.5 mm


Rounded-off corners (fabric friendly, no fraying)


Standard frame color in traffic white | RAL 9016, glossy finish


PES powder-coated center pole, post-baked


Spring buckle and tension rod made of V2A stainless steel


Easy and quick opening and closing


Spokes, Support Spokes, Bearings and Hinges

The quality of a parasol can only be as good as its supporting and connecting parts.


Aluminum rectangular profiles with rounded corners 24/18, 29/18 or 36/18 mm*


Aluminum profiles made of alloy F30/32


V2A-reinforced steel axis joints


Individually exchangeable spare parts


*depending on model

Speichenkranz Hebelstuetzenkranz - Schirmgestell - Bahama.de
Event Unterzugteil Schirmgestell Bahama.de

Installation Options

There is a choice of mobile or permanent installation options. Mobile installation is characterized by a greater degree of flexibility in choosing the location and surface. When installing an in-ground option, building measures must be carried out that have to be taken into consideration during the planning phase. They consist of above-ground and in-ground pieces to be set in concrete.

Bahama Event Mobile Bodenbefestigung
Bahama Event Mobile Stationaere Bodenbefestigung
Bahama Event Produktbild
Bahama Event Produktbild

Additional Features

Valance

The valance is hemmed, dyed in the matching color and the edgelines are thermally processed. No ruffles here.


Valance height approx. 30 cm


Additional advertising space


Volant - Zusatzausstattung - Bahama.de

Printing

The Bahama UV printer uses 9 color channels. Even pure white. Only lightfast and highest quality inks are used to ensure color accurate fonts, logos and emblems are positioned with millimeter precision.


No fading due to highly UV-resistant colors


Optimal advertising impact


References: Mc Donalds, Starbucks, Heineken, Carlsberg, Bitburger, Gaffel, Café & Bar Celona, Café Extrablatt, Hilton, Kempinski u. a.

Druck - Zusatzausstattung - Bahama.de

Protective Cover

Not only does it keep everything together, it also keeps it clean. Film packaging is often not enough protection. To this end there are – especially for winter or longterm storage – robust protective covers in different versions.

Protective Cover basic


Light weather protection cover


Tent fabric | Nicotarp with lacing


Protective Cover comfort


Robust weather protection cover


»betex®05« | Polyester | 9801 – concrete


With zipper for telescopic rod


Protective Cover comfort with Telescopic Rod


Equipped with telescopic rod. When ordering more than one cover, only one telescopic rod is necessary.


Easy to put over the parasol


Event Leichte Wetterschutz Schutzhuelle
Event Schutzhuelle Comfort

Impact Protection

Metal or soft padding? Some questions answer them- selves, when it comes to eliminating a potential source of injury (e.g. kindergartens or retirement homes).


Colorful soft foam safeguard; available in 10 colors


Cuff with soft foam on the inside


Outer material made of polyester fabric with vinyl coating


With Velcro fasteners


Bahama Event Anprallschutz - Zusatzausstattung

Theft Protection and Authorized Use

You wouldn’t park your high-end bicycle without locking it up first, right? Protect your parasol from theft with a lock that is incorporated in the installation option. Further, a cylindrical lock in the handle prevents unauthorized use (opening and closing) of the parasol.

Lock in Handle(included with delivery)


1 Cylindrical lock inside the handle


Prevention of unauthorized opening and closing


Easy to use


Additional Lock(included with delivery)


Theft protection


Incorporated in the installation option


Bahama Event Nutzungssicherung Bahama.de
Bahama Event Diebstahlsicherung Bahama.de

Transport Packaging (included with delivery)

The parasols leave our production facility in perfect condition. To ensure they arrive in perfect condition they are delivered in a hard-cardboard cylinder tube.


Transport packaging for safe and secure delivery


Transportverpackung

Dimensions & Technical Data

Round models

Masse-Daten-Easy-Event-Bahama-de
All measurements are approximateØ 3,0 m
8 Spokes
Ø 3,5 m
8 Spokes
Ø 4,0 m
8 Spokes
Ø 4,5 m
8 Spokes
Ø 5,0 m
8 Spokes
Model No.E 3030E 3035E 3040E 3045E 3050
Area in m279121519
Parasol weight in kg2326313540
Transport weight incl. packaging, in kg3539424651
A Height closed* in cm357367377387397
B Height opened* in cm312322332342352
C Passage height* in cm228227226227224
D Ground clearance* in cm183166149132115
E Ground clearance* in cm
when using a valance
15313611910285
Max. permitted wind velocities
fully opened parasol, km/h | Permanent/Mobile
85/6480/6074/5665/4960/45

Note: Subject to change without notice. | * All measurements refer to the use with a permanent installation option (in-ground sleeve).

Round models

Masse-Daten-Easy-Event-Bahama-de
All measurements are approximate2,5 × 2,5 m
8 Spokes
3,0 × 3,0 m
8 Spokes
3,5 × 3,5 m
8 Spokes
4,0 × 4,0 m
8 Spokes
Model No.E 3125E 3130E 3135E 3140
Area in m26,2591216
Parasol weight in kg21263136
Transport weight incl. packaging, in kg33384049
A Height closed* in cm343357367377
B Height opened* in cm302312322332
C Passage height* in cm228228227226
D Ground clearance* in cm14912610273
E Ground clearance* in cm
when using a valance
119967243
Max. permitted wind velocities
fully opened parasol, km/h | Permanent/Mobile
95/7170/5365/4960/45

Note: Subject to change without notice. | * All measurements refer to the use with a permanent installation option (in-ground sleeve).

Handling

Opening, tensioning and closing is quick and easy.

Opening

  • Take off the safety strap. Lift the ends of the spokes
    until the parasol opens by itself.
  • Latch in the spring buckle and press the handle down.
Bahama Event Handling - Öffnen und Schließen - Bahama.de
Bahama Event Handling - Öffnen und Schließen - Bahama.de

Closing

  • Lift handle up and unlatch the spring buckle.
  • After completely closing the parasol (final position) press handle down onto the pole. (passive position).
  • Pull the tips of the fabric to the outside of closed para- sol and spirally wrap them around the center pole.
  • Wrap the safety strap around the parasol.
Bahama Event Handling - Öffnen und Schließen - Bahama.de
Bahama Event Handling - Öffnen und Schließen - Bahama.de

The excellent appearance and the technical features of the textile membrane can be maintained by adhering to the following closing procedures:


Always pull the tips of the fabric to the outside of a closed parasol


Do not store the parasol with any fabric stuck in between the spokes and support spokes


Spirally wrap the fabric around the center pole and spokes


Wrap the safety strap around the parasol to secure the fabric


Bahama Event Produktbild
Bahama Event Produktbild

Good to know

Sustainability and Environmental Compatibility

The »betex®05« fabric, exclusively crafted for Bahama, and the resulting textile membrane are certified exclusively according to the OEKO-TEX 100 standard, Class 1 which is awarded by independent institutions. Class 1 meets the demands of baby clothing with skin contact.

The OEKO-TEX pollutant test corresponds to the respective intended use of the textiles and materials. In Germany there are clear and reliable criteria for environmental compatibility and sustainability. Bahama demands of its products that every defect or damaged part can be replaced.

Made in Germany

Bahama’s customers always refer back to the great importance of our German production facilities. »Made in Germany« is still a unique selling point and a reason to buy. Bahama‘s full range production facility is located in Germany.

The combination of the highest quality materials and structural features allows Bahama to guarantee the wind stability of its products, depending on the model, up to 130 km/h. In addition to the technical details of the parasol structure, it is the decisiveness of the textile membranes’ color to lightfastness, waterproof material, weight and water column that make each Bahama parasol the highest quality in its class. Trust is placed in Bahama by luxury hotels such as the Burj Al Arab in Dubai, the Hotel Sacher in Vienna and the Dalí Museum in St. Petersburg, USA.

Service

Service greatly influences the life span of a parasol. The exchangeable textile membrane of a Bahama parasol can – after being exposed to all sorts of weather conditions for years – be cleaned or replaced. Our service makes a full technical and general overhaul of the product such that they not only look attractive, but can defy the strongest of winds.

No matter where you need Bahama’s service, the Bahama team or one of our expert partners will be glad to help – worldwide.

UV-Protection

Analogous to the sun protection factor/SPF all textiles are labeled with the ultraviolet protection factor/UPF. Built into the fabric it protects against hazardous UV radiation. Bahama uses the fabric brand betex®05 for the production of its parasol textile membranes. This material fulfills the requirements for UPF50+, which indicates an »excellent« dermatological UV protection factor according to DIN EN 13758 and allows less than one fiftieth (<2%) of the UV radiation through the textile membrane onto the skin.

Find a local distributor now!