Magnum

The Heart of it All

Magnum is our premium model with the largest covered space ranging from 37 m2 to 140 m2 and many possibilities of additional features. The features can be individually combined depending on price expectations and technical requirements. All components of the structure are designed for exposure to enormous loads. Stability at wind speeds of up to 130 km/h is guaranteed.

  • 11 different standard sizes ranging from 37 m2 to 140 m2
  • Round and square models
  • Great variety of additional features, such as textile gutters, LED lighting, heating, speakers, TV, Wi-Fi and much more
  • Membrane made of 100% polyester with vinyl coating
  • Ideally suited for permanent opening of the parasol
  • Depending on model opening and closing per crank or geared motor
  • Standard frames in traffic white | RAL 9016, glossy finish or in a RAL color of choice
  • Perfect, lasting tension as the textile membrane is integrated into the spokes
  • Large, contemporary selection of colors
  • Highest UV-protection UPF 50+

+ show more

  • Absolutely waterproof
  • Numerous possibilities for printing on the textile membranes
  • Newest generation of infrared radiators that can remain
    in the closed parasol
  • Weight depending on the parasol size: approx. 775 – 1,655 kg
  • Wind stability up to a maximum of wind force 12 | 130 km/h

- show less

Product Information

Textile membrane with vinyl coating

Some locations or conditions require that the membrane is extremely robust and resilient. This includes the degree of flammability, amongst other things (DIN 4102-B1).

Brand Name: Precontraint 502 Satin


100% polyester fabric 1100 dtex


With double-sided vinyl coating


Grammage of approx. 570 g/m2


Highest sun protection factor UPF 50+, protects against harmful UV radiation


Highest degree of fabric lightfastness


Heat-sealed segments, 100% waterproof


Fire retardant (DIN 4102-B1)


Exceptional surface stability and tear resistance


Durable, robust, dirt-repellant and stable in all weather conditions


Own cleaning possibility due to increased dirt accumulation through leaves, tree sap, bird-droppings, car exhaust or dust


+ show more

Recyclable


40 contemporary colors


Printable with the most modern printing process


- show more

Stoffrollen - Textile Membrane und Bespannung - Bahama.de

Parasol Frame

The difference may not be obvious at first sight: but the large-size parasols from Bahama have an inner and an outer pole that optically come together to form one center pole. Better sturdiness also means better stability and the corresponding safety.

Center pole with Outer and Inner pole


Extra stability through extruded, internally strengthened and profiled aluminum center pole


Pole diameter approx. 220 mm, wall thickness approx. 10 mm


Impact and scratch resistant due to PES powder-coated center pole, post-baked


Standard frame in traffic white | RAL 9016, glossy finish or in custom color according to RAL


Resin components in white or black


Cylindrical lock on the crank insert and, if necessary, on the motor cover prevent unauthorized opening and closing


Spokes, Support Spokes, Bearings and Hinges

The quality of a parasol can only be as good as its supporting and connecting parts.


All aluminum parts pickled, powder-coated, fired at approx. 190°C


Bolts, screws and other functional parts made of V2A stainless steel


No plastic parts used


With hollow seam for spoke membrane integration Individually exchangeable spokes and support spokes


Specific technical details


Equipped with a twist lock


Twist lock prevents distortion of the lifting pole; important in the case of extreme gusts of wind and for optimum membrane tension


Necessary installation technology

The use of a mobile crane is needed for the installation because of the parasol‘s weight. The Bahama mechanics are specially trained and particularly experienced for this task.

Installation Options | Foundation element

Structural measures are required for the installation of the foundation element that need to be taken into consideration during the planning phase.


Lower part to be set in concrete Galvanized upper frame


With an aluminum chequer cover plate when the parasol is dismantled


Weight approx. 130–240 kg depending on the size


Dimensions of the foundation element: 83 × 83 × 100 cm; 100 × 100 × 120 cm


Comparable element for parasols with electrical installations and heating


Additional Features

Printing

The Bahama UV printer uses 9 color channels. Only lightfast and highest quality inks are used to ensure color accuracy of fonts, logos and emblems, which are positioned with millimeter precision. The membrane segments are heat sealed together after printing.


No fading due to highly UV-resistant colors


Optimal advertising impact


Individual printing of the textile membranes


References: Mc Donalds, Starbucks, Heineken, Carlsberg, Bitburger, Gaffel, Café & Bar Celona, Café Extrablatt, Hilton, Kempinski u. a.

Extra Protection V4A | Maritime Edition

Optional off-shore stainless steel version »maritime«. Cannot be retrofitted.


All component parts made of a special alloy


V4A stainless steel


Developed for use near the seaside Especially durable


Textile Gutters

Not only rain falls from the sky, bird droppings or wet leaves are often bothersome, too. To attain one entirely closed area the individual parasols can be connected by a textile gutter creating a coherent covering that is optically appealing.


Gutter with a gradient for water runoff


Fastening with carabiners and chains


Stability due to rods inserted into the hollow seams Colors matching the textile membrane


Optically appealing unit of parasol and gutter


High waterproofness


Protection against rain, bird droppings and leaves


Frame Modification


The modification of the parasol frame is necessary (all spokes); threaded sockets are embedded in the spoke profile


Side Panels

There is no more tossing a coin to figure out who has to sit at the edge of the parasol when the weather isn’t behaving. The quickly and easily unrolled »side panels« not only protect you from sudden rain showers, but also against the cold and wind. Through this possibility of creating a boundary, they provide a feeling of secure comfort.


Made completely of textile fabric with or without flexible windows of 0.5 mm strong Polyglass


With a zipper for joining two side panels


High waterproofness


Stability due to rods inserted into the hollow seams


Drip edge on the ground made of PVC-coated polyester fabric


+ show more

Quick and easy to use; just hook it in Light-permeable for a cozy atmosphere


Protection against rain, wind and the cold


Temporary room solutions for individual event e.g. weddings, street parties, company festivities or to create a smoking area


Visual protection for unsightly surroundings like storage areas, clutter in the neighborhood, structural defects etc.


Protected seating area


Keeps a constant temperature of ambient air, especially in combination with heating radiators


- show less

Frame Modification


Modification of the parasol frame is necessary (per spoke); pre-fitting of eye screws with a threaded pin on the spoke profile (no drill hole)


Optional

Connecting piece for joining the side panels of 2 parasols


Lighting | LED Lighting

There are moments when time flies by. The sun was just shining and now twilight has set in. The »light« installed in the parasol creates a uniform and pleasant atmosphere, that turns the night into day and lets you forget the time.


Economical energy consumption, due to LED light bulbs or LED strips


All wiring is inside; no tangled cables


Appealing lighting condition extends outdoor season Creates a warm and inviting atmosphere


Pleasant working atmosphere for service personnel


Lighting


8 LED-light bulbs


Light temperature 2700 K


8 × 4 W light power


240 V (available in US edition – 120 V)


Optional

External control unit with FI-switch and on/off switch for each individual electromechanical option


LED-Lighting


8 or 10 (in case of 12.0 × 12.0 m) RGB LED strips


Indirect RGB LED lighting 120 – 240/24V Dimmable with remote control


With control unit


Integrated into parasol spokes


Color sequences | 8 pre-programmed colors, including warm and cold white


With pre-fitting of the installation console for the power supply


Optional

16 or 20 (in case of 12.0 × 12.0 m) RGB-LED stripes


External control unit with FI-switch and on/off switch for each individual electromechanical option


Heating

The »radiator« creates pleasant warmth by emitting infrared rays – without any pre-heating. When several are installed they can also be individually turned on or off. Even a cold ambient temperature is not perceived as unpleasant due to the direct warmth people feel. Use our heating option to defy frosty seasons and cool evenings.


Extended outdoor season; year-round outdoor living


8 or 10 (in case of 12.0 × 12.0 m) electrical, turnable infrared radiators (available in US edition)


Remote control can regulate 6 levels


2000 watts per radiator


Long-lasting »Ultra Low Glow« heating tube


With a turnable mount; can remain in closed parasol


Optional

External control unit with FI-switch and on/off switch for each individual electromechanical option


Speakers

Music is much more than just an acoustical backdrop. An installed »audio system« can create very different atmospheres, in which people can have a lively celebration or simply relax after work – depending on desire and mood.


Audio system integrated into the frame


Optionally with one or two speakers


Optional

External control unit with FI-switch and on/off switch for each individual electromechanical option


TV

Who likes sitting alone at home in front of the TV? Especially not when everyone is outdoors watching the same thing. The additional feature »TV« gives outdoor screening a community spirit with a great deal of fun.

Frame Modification


Stable, light-weight mount


Installation for 1 or 2 screens per parasol


Standard TV mounting console in parasol with VESA-Norm 200 for a maximum screen size of 42 inches


240 V power connection for 1 or 2 TVs on the mounting console (available in US edition – 120 V)


Network connection CAT 7 inside the electric crown unit


Optional

External control unit with FI-switch and on/off switch for each individual electromechanical option


TV Halterung Bahama Zusatzausstattung
TV Halterung Bahama Jumbrella Zusatzausstattung

Wifi

These days it already seems a matter of course that customers are offered free public Wifi. Installing a »Wifi Network« is not merely providing an additional service, it also attracts and keeps customers.


Internal CAT 7 wiring


Integrated CAT 7 RJ45 network interface


Integrated in electrical crown unit


Optional

240 V-socket integrated in electrical crown unit (available in US edition – 120 V)


Wifi device


External control unit with FI-switch and on/off switch for each individual electromechanical option


Motorization

Larger parasols are operated as standard with a motor (round from a diameter of 11 m, square from 10 m). Smaller models can be optionally equipped with a motor.


Electric motor drive – 400 V/3-phase geared motor Helical-bevel geared motor


Motor with heating tape AC 230V


Weight: approx. 20 kg


Corrosion protection


0.75 kW


IP 155(F)/66


Transport Packaging

The parasols leave our production facility in perfect condition. To ensure they arrive in perfect condition, they are delivered in specially designed transport constructions. The large-size parasol is transported suspended in a steel or wood fixture due to its weight.

Dimensions & Technical Data

Round models

Masse-Daten-Magnum-Bahama-de
All measurements are approximateØ 7 m
16 Spokes
Ø 8 m
16 Spokes
Ø 9 m
16 Spokes
Ø 10 m
16 Spokes
Ø 11 m
16 Spokes
Ø 12 m
16 Spokes
Model No.M3070M3080M3090M30100M30110M30120
Area in m23748617692109
Parasol weight in kg775845910112012851465
A Height closed in cm640659713735785840
B Height opened in cm418443468491515585
C Passage height in cm258264267268272295
D Ground clearance in cm239227238193190191
Max. permitted wind velocities
fully opened parasol, km/h | Permanent
130130130130130130

Note: Subject to change without notice.

Square models

Masse-Daten-Magnum-Bahama-de
All measurements are approximate7×7 m
16 Spokes
8×8 m
16 Spokes
9,3 × 9,3 m*
16 Spokes
10 × 10 m*
16 Spokes
12 × 12 m*
20 Spokes
Model No.M3170M3180M3193M31100M31120
Area in m249648497140
Parasol weight in kg79584098512751655
A Height closed in cm683749768797929
B Height opened in cm451484508519595
C Passage height in cm276285276278296
D Ground clearance in cm162157156134124
Max. permitted wind velocities
fully opened parasol, km/h | Permanent
130130130130130

Note: Subject to change without notice. | * corners angled by 45°

Handling

The models with dimensions up to a diameter of 10 m (round) or 9.3 x 9.3 m (square) are opened and closed using a hand crank with the aid of a reduction gear. All other sizes are generally motorized, but also have a hand crank. Anyone generally wanting to make life easier can also equip any smaller model size with a motor and avoid using a crank.

Opening

  • Insert the key and turn it to the right in the OPEN direction
  • Or: Insert the hand crank in the slot provided and turn it clockwise

Closing

  • Insert the key and turn it to the left in the CLOSE direction
  • Or: Insert the hand crank in the slot provided and turn it counter-clockwise. Should you intend to keep the parasol closed for a longer period, attach the safety strap

The excellent appearance and the technical features of the textile membrane can be maintained by adhering to the following closing procedures:


Always pull the tips of the fabric to the outside of a closed parasol


Do not store the parasol with any fabric stuck between the spokes and support spokes


Spirally wrap the fabric around the center pole


Wrap the safety strap around the parasol to secure the fabric


Good to know

Sustainability and Environmental Compatibility

The betex®05 fabric, exclusively crafted for Bahama, and the resulting textile membrane are certified exclusively according to the OEKO-TEX 100 standard, Class 1 which is awarded by independent institutions. Class 1 meets the demands of baby clothing with skin contact.

The OEKO-TEX pollutant test corresponds to the respective intended use of the textiles and materials. In Germany there are clear and reliable criteria for environmental compatibility and sustainability. Bahama demands of its products that every defect or damaged part can be replaced.

Made in Germany

Bahama’s customers always refer back to the great importance of our German production facilities. »Made in Germany« is still a unique selling point and a reason to buy. Bahama‘s full range production facility is located in Germany.

The combination of the highest quality materials and structural features allows Bahama to guarantee the wind stability of its products, depending on the model, up to 130 km/h. In addition to the technical details of the parasol, it is especially the lightfastness of the fabrics’ colors, the waterproofness and grammage as well as the water column of the textile membranes which make Bahama top of its class. Trust is placed in Bahama by luxury hotels such as the Burj Al Arab in Dubai, the Hotel Sacher in Vienna and the Dalí Museum in St. Petersburg, USA.

Service

Service greatly influences the life span of a parasol. The exchangeable textile membrane of a Bahama parasol can – after being exposed to all sorts of weather conditions for years – be cleaned or replaced. Our service makes a full technical and general overhaul of the product such that they not only look attractive, but can defy the strongest of winds.

No matter where you need Bahama’s service, the Bahama team or one of our expert partners will be glad to help – worldwide.

UV-Protection

Analogous to the sun protection factor/SPF all textiles are labeled with an ultraviolet protection factor/UPF. Built into the fabric it protects against hazardous UV radiation. Bahama uses the fabric brand betex®05 for the production of its parasol textile membranes. This material fulfills the requirements for UPF50+, which indicates an »excellent« dermatological UV protection factor according to DIN EN 13758 and allows less than one fiftieth (<2%) of the UV radiation through the textile membrane onto the skin.

Find a local distributor now!